BibliographiesBiographyChronologiesEncyclopedias and handbooksHistorical atlases
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

History: Modern America 

Last update: Jan 29th, 2009 URL: http://potsdam.libguides.com/history_modern_America  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Bibliographies            Print Page
  
 

Bibliographies: valuable lists

In addition to the few major bibliographies listed here, bibliographies can be found many other places.  All scholarly books and articles of historical writing will include bibliographical references.  These references can help you locate important primary and secondary sources on your topic.

 

Bibliographies: lists of books and articles

  • The American Historical Assoc. Guide to historical literature  
    Ref D 20.A1A55 1995. See esp. Sect 44, "United States history since 1920".
  • Harvard guide to American history  
    Ref E 156.A1F77 1974). Chap. 55-56. - a highly selective list
  • Handbook for research in American history : a guide to bibliographies and other reference works  
    Ref E 178.A1 P78 1994
  • The U.S. labor movement : references and resources  
    Ref HD 8066 .S766 1996
  • The ABC-CLIO companion to transportation in America  
    Ref HE 203 .R54 1995
  • The ABC-CLIO companion to the media in America  
    Ref P 92.U5 H58 1995
  • The ABC-CLIO companion to women's progress in America  
    Ref HQ 1410 .F76 1994
  • Homelessness in America, 1893-1992 : an annotated bibliography  
    Ref HV 4505.A1 H66 1994
  • Women in American history : a bibliography  
    Ref HQ 1410 .H37 1979
  • American foreign policy: a guide to the literature  
    Ref E 183.7.A1G84 2003
 

Librarian

Profile ImageDavid Trithart
Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Crumb Library. 2nd Floor. 267-3311
Send Email

Subjects:
Chemistry, Biology, Physics, Computer Science, Modern Languages, Government Documents

Library Info
Library Hours

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait