Advice for library catalog searching
Encyclopedias & HandbooksHistorical StatisticsInternet PortalsMaps and Atlases
ArchivesAtlases and BiographyBibliographiesCollected Primary SourcesEncyclopedias and handbooksInternet resourcesMicroform collections of early publicationsNewspapers and other periodicalsStatistics and Censuses

History 

Last update: Jun 23, 2009 URL: http://potsdam.libguides.com/history  Print Guide  RSS Updates

History            Print Page
  
 

Chat with a librarian

 

History News

English Historical Review


Loading RSS Feed...
 

National Archives

Today's document...


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Discovery News: History


Loading RSS Feed...
 
 

History

Use the tabs above to find search tools for various kinds of resources.

 


 

 

Reference Sources - starting your research and getting an overview

Materials in the Reference collection in Crumb Library that can be useful for:

  • getting some basic information on your topic
  • providing lists of references to books and/or articles on your topic

There are many encyclopedias and handbooks for history. Some are online, and many more are in the print reference collection.

A few of the most generally useful online resources are these:

More extensive lists of historical encyclopedias and handbooks are found on these pages:

Citation Assistance

The History Department at SUNY Potsdam has posted a brief guide called Citation Style.

More extensive style guides are in the Crumb Library Reference Collection, including:

  • A manual for writers of research papers, theses, and dissertations.  Turabian.  LB2369 .T8 2007 (on Reseerve)
  • The Chicago manual of style.  Ref Z 253 .U69 2003
      
     

    Ask your librarian

    Librarians at SUNY Potsdam
    Request a consultation with a librarian


    Contact Info:
    Crumb Library: Reference Desk 267-2485
    Chat: PotsdamLibrary
    Send Email

    Library Info
    Library Hours

     

    Course Guides: Spring 2009

     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait